Privacy Policy

The following Privacy Policy will apply to any service of Heart Awakening – JudyAnneBrowne.com as of May 25 2018 . You are invited to review and accept the terms.

I care about your privacy and committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with this policy and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) – which also includes the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s). The policy also accounts for the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) for those of you based in the European Union.

The purpose of this privacy notice is to set out the type of information that we may collect about you and the purposes for which we will use and/or disclose your personal information and how it should be treated.

We may change this privacy notice at any time. If we make any changes, they will be published on this page and you will have immediate access to the most up to date version of this privacy notice. We recommend that you check this page regularly.

Use of cookies

Most commercial websites, including this website, use cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive. Cookies are designed to make using the website easier by storing information about your preferences on the website. Cookies will not identify you personally.

If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, by disabling the ‘cookie’ function in your web browser you may impede your ability to use parts of the website.

What is personal information?

“Personal information” is information or an opinion relating to an individual that can be utilised to identify that person.

Your personal information

We may collect and hold personal information about you during the course of

  • Session Work
  • Trainings
  • Shop Purchases.

We are required to keep some information 7 years for tax reasons.

  • Your name;
  • Contact information, including telephone number, email address, or any address;
  • Job position or title;

The type of personal information we collect and hold about you will vary depending on the nature and purpose of our relationship.

How we collect personal information

Your personal information will be collected by us through the website or otherwise through our dealings with you.  We will only collect personally identifiable information that you voluntarily provide. You may choose to provide us with personally identifiable information if, for example, you contact us with an enquiry, register on the website, subscribe to our articles or newsletters, fill out a survey or other form with your personal information included or request us to provide you with information or services. If you are a client, you will be required to provide us with your personal information.

Some examples of how we collect personal information includes:

  • Contact information such as name, address, email address, telephone number.
  • Payment information and payment history.
  • Information only Product Audios usually PayPal –no data stored.
  • Marketing purposes, from events, seminars and referrals.
  • Contact forms and subscription forms completed by visitors to our website.

We also may collect information via analytics software that can track use of the website. This analytic information can include navigation through the website, number of visits, duration of the visit and the areas of the website commonly used. This analytic information does not identify or disclose any personal information about the visitor and is utilised to improve performance of the website.

This information can also assist us in preventing or detecting fraud or abuses of the website. By visiting our website, you are accepting and consenting to the collection of this information. The information we collect in this way will not personally identify you.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We use personal information collected for a number of reasons. You consent for us to collect, use, disclose and store your personal information for the following purposes, which are related to the purpose for which you provided the information:

We will never disclose your personal information other than which it was collected and only those purposes.

We do not rent, share or trade personal information.

Consent

It is up to you whether you submit any other personal information regarding your identity when you use our website or other services. By providing your personal information you are deemed to have consented to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of that information as outlined in this privacy notice.

Right to be Forgotten

In consenting to this privacy notice, you are acknowledging that we have a professional obligation to retain your personal information for a period of seven (7) years.

Security

We may hold your personal information in different ways, including in hard copy or electronic form. We have measures in place to ensure that any personal information we hold is secure and protected from misuse, loss, fraudulent activity and unauthorised disclosure.

All information is held in a secure, electronic or physical manner. Information storage methods include access controlled premises or via electronic databases and customer relationship management databases that require logins and passwords.

In the instances where a secure connection is utilised, so too is Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. transmission integrity.

We take all reasonable steps to protect all personal information that we hold from misuse or unauthorised access.

Access of information

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information it holds about you is safe and secure.

At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us.

For further information, please visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au, or the European Commission’s website at https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection_en

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Heart Awakening – www.judyannebrowne.com reserves the right to update this policy at any time.